Sign up for the SCPA newsletter
 

About Scores Schedule Store Register

News

SCPA is an all volunteer nonprofit public benefit corporation and is not organized for the private gain of any person. It is organized under the California Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation Law for public purposes. The specific purpose of this corporation is to promote the growth of the percussive arts through competition, performance and educational activities and to encourage goodwill, good sportsmanship and camaraderie through such activities.

No membership fees
No evaluation shows
WGI format
World class judges from around the country
Cloud-based system for judge commentary
No scheduling conflicts with SoCal WGI Regionals or WGI Championships

A helpful reference and a must-read for all directors, instructors, and performers

Download Handbook

Mailing Address
Southern California Percussion Alliance
1030 N. Mountain Avenue, Suite 338
Ontario, CA 91762

Board of Directors
Caleb Rothe ~ [email protected]
Ike Jackson ~ [email protected]
Jenny Jackson ~ [email protected]
Larney Staton ~ [email protected]
Mike Jackson ~ [email protected]
Sean Vega ~ [email protected]
Ken McGrath ~ [email protected]

Operations Manager
Kelly Rothe ~ [email protected]

Founding Members (circa 1997-98)
Luis Echeverria
Pete Ellison
Ike Jackson
Mike Jackson
Caleb Rothe
Mark Stone
Jim Wunderlich

Type in the name of an ensemble / judge or choose a name from one of the drop down selections to view their profile.

* Only registered ensembles will display in ensemble list

AB Miller HS,Aliso Niguel HS,Alvarado IS,Arcadia HS (PSA),Arcadia HS (PSO),Arcadia HS (PSW),Arroyo HS,Ayala HS (PSCW),Ayala HS (PSW),Baldwin Park HS,Bonita HS,Bonita Vista HS,Broken City,Buena HS,Camarillo HS,Canyon Hills JHS,Canyon HS (AH),Canyon HS (CC),Canyon Springs HS,Carlsbad HS,Catalyst Percussion,Cesar E. Chavez HS,Chaffey HS,Chaparral HS,Chavez MS,Chino Hills HS,Chino HS,Colony HS,Cornerstone Percussion,Cypress HS,Damien HS,Dana Hills HS,Dark Sky Percussion,Diamond Bar HS (PSA),Diamond Bar HS (PSW),Don Lugo HS,Dorothy McElhinney MS,El Dorado HS,El Toro HS,Elan Percussion,Esperanza HS,Etiwanda HS (PSCA),Etiwanda HS (PSW),Fountain Valley HS,Fountain Valley HS (PSCO),Gahr HS,Glen A. Wilson HS,Glendora HS,Gold Indoor Percussion,Golden Valley HS,Granada Hills CHS,Great Oak HS (PSA),Great Oak HS (PSO),Hesperia HS,Homestead HS,Hoover HS,Incognito,Independence HS,La Canada 7/8,La Canada HS,La Habra HS,La Quinta HS (W) ,La Quinta HS (W) (PSCW),Leigh HS,Los Alamitos HS,Mission Hills HS,Mission Viejo HS,Monrovia HS,Nobel MS,Nogales HS,Notre Dame HS,Ollivier MS,Ontario HS,Pacifica HS,Palisades CHS,Palm Desert CMS,Palm Desert HS,Palos Verdes HS,Pasadena City College,Patrick Henry HS,Patriot HS,POW Percussion,Pulse Percussion,Ramona HS,Rancho Cucamonga HS,Rancho Starbuck IS,Rancho Verde HS,RCC,Redondo Union HS (PSA),Redondo Union HS (PSCO),Riverside Poly HS,Rowland HS (PSCW),Rowland HS (PSW),San Clemente HS,San Marcos HS (SB),San Marino HS,Santa Fe HS,Santiago HS,Savanna HS,SB Percussion,SB Percussion JV,Serrano HS,Shadow Hills HS,Sierra Vista HS,Solano MS,South Hills HS,South Pasadena HS,South Torrance HS,St. Genevieve HS,St. Genevieve Parish Schools,Sunny Hills HS (PSCO),Sunny Hills HS (PSW),Temecula Valley HS,Temescal Canyon HS,Temple City HS,Thousand Oaks HS,Torrance HS,Townsend JHS,Trabuco Hills HS,Upland HS,Valencia HS (V),Valhalla HS,Vegas Vanguard,Vessel,Vista HS,Vista Murrieta HS,Walnut HS (PSCA),Walnut HS (PSCO),Warm Springs MS,Warren HS (PSA),Warren HS (PSCW),Watchmen Percussion,West HS (T),West Ranch HS (PSCW),West Ranch HS (PSO),Westlake HS,Westminster HS,William S. Hart HS,Woodbridge HS,Woodcrest JHS,Workman HS ,Yorba Linda HS,Allan Kristensen,Andrew Markworth,Austin Greene,Benja Russell,Blair Kuhn,Bobby Jones,Bret Mascaro,Bret Kuhn,Bret Cappelluti,Brian Mason,Brian Peter,Bryan Scheidecker,Chad Heiny,Charles Craig,Chris Hestin,Connor Kobayashi,Dan Bryan,Dave Carbone,Dave McCarthy,Dave Marvin,Ed Argenziano,Frank Miller,Giff Howarth,Glen Crosby,Glenn Fugett,Greg Hamilton,Greg Guffey,Hawk Yao,Ian Hale,Jason Harvey,Jay Webb,Jay McArthur,Jay Kennedy,Jeff Gentry,Jeremy Hunt,Jim Dwyer,Jim Shade,JJ Pipitone,John Phillips,Jon Merritt,Julie Davila,Ken Giese,Kent Baker,Kevin Bell,Lee Beddis,Lozell Henderson,Mark Thurston,Mark Metz,Mark Waymire,Marty Griffin,Matt Savage,Matt Stevens,Matt Jordan,Michael McIntosh,Michael Gaines,Mike Holguin,Mike Leitzke,Mike Davis,Nate Cisneros,Nick Medeiros,Noah Bellamy,Nola Jones,Omar Carmenates,Pat Butler,Paul Auster,Peter Furnari,Peter Gomez,Ralph Hardimon,Ray Ulibarri,Richard Hinshaw,Rick Rodriguez,Ron Hardin,Ryan Kilgore,Scott Johnson,Scott Koter,Shane Gwaltney,Sly Sybilski,Steve Yates,Steve Collins,Steve Calhoun,Tim Fairbanks,Tim Jackson,Timothy Tilley,Tom Rarick,Tom Reimer,Travis Peterman,Tyler Orbison



The Arcadia Music & Arts Symposium BassMuffling.com Evans Innovative Percussion Lone Star Percussion MarchingApparel.com Pearl Pageantry Innovations Promark Remo StickTape.com Vic Firth Yamaha Zildjian

SCPA Summit for 2020

2 months ago

SCPA's annual Summit will take place on Sunday, June 2, 2019, in Ontario, CA.

Please RSVP for the Summit

If you are the primary representative for your ensemble, please RSVP right away. Only those that RSVP and attend the Summit will be eligible for a director badge. Walk-ups are welcome to attend, but will not be eligible. Primary representatives will need to show a photo ID at Summit check-in and for badge pick-up at your ensemble's first event in 2020.

Each attendee may represent only one ensemble, and each ensemble may have a single primary representative. We ask that primary representatives register by Friday, May 24th so we can plan for the appropriate number of attendees.

We'll see you there!

Sunday, June 2, 2019
1 P.M. - 5 P.M.

Embassy Suites Ontario Airport
3663 E Guasti Rd
Ontario, CA 91761
(909) 605-0281




2019 Championship Finals Tickets

4 months ago

SCPA Championship Finals tickets are on sale now!


Reserved tickets are available for purchase through the Citizens Business Bank Arena website. General admission tickets will be available on the day of the event. 


Tickets ordered online or by phone will incur an additional Ticketmaster service and convenience fee. To avoid such fees, you may also purchase tickets in-person at the Citizens Business Bank Arena box office during normal business hours, which can be located on their website. There will be a $3 arena fee for each ticket. 


https://www.cbbankarena.com/events/detail/scpa-championships-2019


You won’t want to miss the excitement as the top high school and independent percussion ensembles from across the west coast compete at Citizens Business Bank Arena in the 2019 Southern California Percussion Alliance Championship Finals.


We hope to see you there! 

#SCPA19




SCPA Composition Scholarship

4 months ago

SCPA Composition ScholarshipWe're very excited to share that details for the 2019 SCPA Composition Scholarship are now available and the application window is now open.

SCPA is excited to once again award more than $3,000 in scholarships this year to deserving performers within the SCPA community. We are once again partnering with the Arcadia Music and Arts Symposium to offer three different composition scholarships and matching music production packages to our performers.

Categories will include full ensemble with no instrumentation limits, a category for concert percussion or front ensemble compositions, and a marching battery percussion ensemble composition category.

Current high school seniors and high school graduates are encouraged to consider submitting an original and never previously performed or debuted work for the chance to earn one of three scholarship opportunities to help fund whatever opportunities or goals they desire.

The recipient of the scholarship will be announced at SCPA Championship Finals.

For details about the contest, award prizes, submission requirements, and eligibility information head to bit.ly/scpascholarship and get started on your original composition today!




2019 Participant Handbook

8 months ago

The 2019 Participant Handbook is now available. Please be sure to read it in its entirety prior to beginning the registration process, a few items have changed since last year. 


Registration for the 2019 season of SCPA will begin on October 1st, 2018 at 12:00 PM for World Class Ensembles, 1:00 PM for Open Class Ensembles, and 2:00 PM for A Class & PSJ Ensembles. At 3:00 PM registration will be open for all classes. Performance order will be determined by registration date.


All applications and payment for registration will take place solely online on the SCPA website. Payment will require either a credit card or debit card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, or Discover).




2019 Registration

9 months ago

SCPA is pleased to announce that registration for the 2019 season will begin on Monday, October 1st, 2018.


Registration will launch in phases, with an exclusive initial window for each class:

 

At 3:00 P.M. registration will be open for all classes. Performance order will be determined by registration date. The SCPA event calendar for 2019 is now complete and available on the SCPA website. 




Schedule

Future Championship Dates

Future Championship Dates

2019

TBA:  Championships Prelims (PSA) @ CSUSB

TBA:  Championships Prelims (PSA Semis & PSJ Finals) @ CSUSB

TBA:  Championships Finals @ CBBA

02/01/20 Sat

02/08/20 Sat

02/15/20 Sat

02/16/20 Sun





03/14/20 Sat

03/15/20 Sun


04/04/20 Sat

04/05/20 Sun

Scores

Hall of Champions

Hall of Champions

Scholastic Junior

2019 – Dorothy McElhinney MS

2018 – Dorothy McElhinney MS

2017 – Canyon Hills JHS

2016 – Dorothy McElhinney MS

2015 – Canyon Hills JHS

2014 – Canyon Hills JHS

2013 – Canyon Hills JHS

2012 – St. Genevieve ES

2011 – Alvarado IS

2010 – Townsend JHS

2009 – Canyon Hills JHS

2008 – El Roble IS

2007 – El Roble IS

2006 – Canyon Hills JHS

2005 – Alvarado IS

2004 – Canyon Hills JHS

2003 – Canyon Hills JHS

2002 – Alvarado IS

2001 – Canyon Hills JHS

Scholastic A

Buena HS  2019

South Hills HS  2018

Chino HS  2017

Aliso Niguel HS  2016

Chaffey HS  2015

Mission Viejo HS  2014

Trabuco Hills HS  2013

Etiwanda HS  2012

Canyon HS (OC)  2011

Trabuco Hills HS  2010

South Hills HS  2009

South Hills HS  2008

South Hills HS  2007

Los Alamitos HS  2006

Loara HS  2005

Loara HS  2004

Loara HS  2003

Loara HS  2002

Buena HS  2001

Scholastic Concert A 

2019 – St. Genevieve Parish Schools

2018 – Etiwanda HS

2017 – Etiwanda HS

2016 – Etiwanda HS

2015 – South Hills HS

Independent A

Vegas Vanguard  2019

Watchmen Percussion  2018

Pasadena City College  2017

Pasadena City College  2016

Pasadena City College  2015

Cornerstone Percussion  2014

Cornerstone Percussion  2013

Cornerstone Percussion  2012

Riverside Independent  2010

Vegas Vanguard  2009

Full Force Percussion  2008

Tulare Western  2007

Vegas Vanguard  2006

Scholastic Open

2019 – Los Alamitos HS

2018 – La Quinta HS (W)

2017 – Vista Murrieta HS

2016 – Etiwanda HS

2015 – Los Alamitos HS

2014 – Fountain Valley HS

2013 – Arcadia HS

2012 – South Hills HS

2011 – Pacifica HS

2010 – South Hills HS

2009 – Pacifica HS

2008 – Pacifica HS

2007 – Pacifica HS

2006 – Pacifica HS

2005 – Pacifica HS

2004 – Cerritos HS

2003 – Pacifica HS

2002 – Ayala HS

2001 – Ayala HS

Independent Open

Élan Percussion  2019

Odyssey Indoor Percussion  2018

OCI  2017

OCI  2016

Élan Percussion  2015

Élan Percussion  2014

OCI  2013

OCI  2012

Pulse Percussion Open  2011

Alternative Percussion  2010

SDSU  2009

Valley Independent  2008

Valley Independent  2007

Gold Percussion  2006

Valley Independent  2005

Scholastic Concert Open

2019 – Notre Dame HS

2018 – La Quinta HS (W)

2017 – Canyon HS (OC)

2016 – Canyon HS (OC)

2015 – Canyon HS (OC)

2014 – Canyon HS (OC)

2013 – Diamond Bar HS

2012 – Diamond Bar HS

2011 – Valencia HS

2010 – Notre Dame HS

2009 – James A. Garfield HS

2008 – James A. Garfield HS

2007 – Cerritos HS

2006 – Warren HS

2005 – Woodbridge HS

2004 – Mission Viejo HS

2003 – Ayala HS

2002 – Buena HS

2001 – Santa Margarita HS 

Scholastic Concert World

Woodbridge HS  2019

Ayala HS  2018

Woodbridge HS  2017

Woodbridge HS  2016

Ayala HS  2015

Woodbridge HS  2014

Ayala HS  2013

Woodbridge HS  2012

Woodbridge HS  2011

Woodbridge HS  2010

Woodbridge HS  2009

Woodbridge HS  2008

Claremont HS  2007

Woodbridge HS  2006

Mission Viejo HS  2005

Scholastic World

2019 – Chino Hills HS

2018 – Chino Hills HS

2017 – Chino Hills HS

2016 – Chino Hills HS

2015 – Ayala HS

2014 – Chino Hills HS

2013 – Chino Hills HS

2012 – Chino Hills HS

2011 – Arcadia HS

2010 – Chino Hills HS

2009 – Ayala HS

2008 – Mission Viejo HS

2007 – Mission Viejo HS

2006 – Mission Viejo HS

2005 – Mission Viejo HS

2004 – Mission Viejo HS

2003 – Mission Viejo HS

2002 – Mission Viejo HS

2001 – Mission Viejo HS

Independent World

Broken City  2019

RCC  2018

Broken City  2017

RCC  2016

RCC  2015

Pulse Percussion  2014

RCC  2013

RCC  2012

RCC  2011

Pulse Percussion  2010

RCC  2009

RCC  2008

RCC  2007

RCC  2006

RCC  2005

RCC  2004

Black Knights  2003

RCC  2002

RCC  2001

Primitive Results

1997 through 2000:

 There was no formal Championships

event, and therefore no true

Champions to declare.

Login


* Only registered ensembles will display in ensemble list

AB Miller HS,Aliso Niguel HS,Alvarado IS,Arcadia HS (PSA),Arcadia HS (PSO),Arcadia HS (PSW),Arroyo HS,Ayala HS (PSCW),Ayala HS (PSW),Baldwin Park HS,Bonita HS,Bonita Vista HS,Broken City,Buena HS,Camarillo HS,Canyon Hills JHS,Canyon HS (AH),Canyon HS (CC),Canyon Springs HS,Carlsbad HS,Catalyst Percussion,Cesar E. Chavez HS,Chaffey HS,Chaparral HS,Chavez MS,Chino Hills HS,Chino HS,Colony HS,Cornerstone Percussion,Cypress HS,Damien HS,Dana Hills HS,Dark Sky Percussion,Diamond Bar HS (PSA),Diamond Bar HS (PSW),Don Lugo HS,Dorothy McElhinney MS,El Dorado HS,El Toro HS,Elan Percussion,Esperanza HS,Etiwanda HS (PSCA),Etiwanda HS (PSW),Fountain Valley HS,Fountain Valley HS (PSCO),Gahr HS,Glen A. Wilson HS,Glendora HS,Gold Indoor Percussion,Golden Valley HS,Granada Hills CHS,Great Oak HS (PSA),Great Oak HS (PSO),Hesperia HS,Homestead HS,Hoover HS,Incognito,Independence HS,La Canada 7/8,La Canada HS,La Habra HS,La Quinta HS (W) ,La Quinta HS (W) (PSCW),Leigh HS,Los Alamitos HS,Mission Hills HS,Mission Viejo HS,Monrovia HS,Nobel MS,Nogales HS,Notre Dame HS,Ollivier MS,Ontario HS,Pacifica HS,Palisades CHS,Palm Desert CMS,Palm Desert HS,Palos Verdes HS,Pasadena City College,Patrick Henry HS,Patriot HS,POW Percussion,Pulse Percussion,Ramona HS,Rancho Cucamonga HS,Rancho Starbuck IS,Rancho Verde HS,RCC,Redondo Union HS (PSA),Redondo Union HS (PSCO),Riverside Poly HS,Rowland HS (PSCW),Rowland HS (PSW),San Clemente HS,San Marcos HS (SB),San Marino HS,Santa Fe HS,Santiago HS,Savanna HS,SB Percussion,SB Percussion JV,Serrano HS,Shadow Hills HS,Sierra Vista HS,Solano MS,South Hills HS,South Pasadena HS,South Torrance HS,St. Genevieve HS,St. Genevieve Parish Schools,Sunny Hills HS (PSCO),Sunny Hills HS (PSW),Temecula Valley HS,Temescal Canyon HS,Temple City HS,Thousand Oaks HS,Torrance HS,Townsend JHS,Trabuco Hills HS,Upland HS,Valencia HS (V),Valhalla HS,Vegas Vanguard,Vessel,Vista HS,Vista Murrieta HS,Walnut HS (PSCA),Walnut HS (PSCO),Warm Springs MS,Warren HS (PSA),Warren HS (PSCW),Watchmen Percussion,West HS (T),West Ranch HS (PSCW),West Ranch HS (PSO),Westlake HS,Westminster HS,William S. Hart HS,Woodbridge HS,Woodcrest JHS,Workman HS ,Yorba Linda HS,Allan Kristensen,Andrew Markworth,Austin Greene,Benja Russell,Blair Kuhn,Bobby Jones,Bret Mascaro,Bret Kuhn,Bret Cappelluti,Brian Mason,Brian Peter,Bryan Scheidecker,Chad Heiny,Charles Craig,Chris Hestin,Connor Kobayashi,Dan Bryan,Dave Carbone,Dave McCarthy,Dave Marvin,Ed Argenziano,Frank Miller,Giff Howarth,Glen Crosby,Glenn Fugett,Greg Hamilton,Greg Guffey,Hawk Yao,Ian Hale,Jason Harvey,Jay Webb,Jay McArthur,Jay Kennedy,Jeff Gentry,Jeremy Hunt,Jim Dwyer,Jim Shade,JJ Pipitone,John Phillips,Jon Merritt,Julie Davila,Ken Giese,Kent Baker,Kevin Bell,Lee Beddis,Lozell Henderson,Mark Thurston,Mark Metz,Mark Waymire,Marty Griffin,Matt Savage,Matt Stevens,Matt Jordan,Michael McIntosh,Michael Gaines,Mike Holguin,Mike Leitzke,Mike Davis,Nate Cisneros,Nick Medeiros,Noah Bellamy,Nola Jones,Omar Carmenates,Pat Butler,Paul Auster,Peter Furnari,Peter Gomez,Ralph Hardimon,Ray Ulibarri,Richard Hinshaw,Rick Rodriguez,Ron Hardin,Ryan Kilgore,Scott Johnson,Scott Koter,Shane Gwaltney,Sly Sybilski,Steve Yates,Steve Collins,Steve Calhoun,Tim Fairbanks,Tim Jackson,Timothy Tilley,Tom Rarick,Tom Reimer,Travis Peterman,Tyler Orbison



Forgot Password