About Scores Schedule

News

SCPA is an all volunteer nonprofit public benefit corporation and is not organized for the private gain of any person. It is organized under the California Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation Law for public purposes. The specific purpose of this corporation is to promote the growth of the percussive arts through competition, performance and educational activities and to encourage goodwill, good sportsmanship and camaraderie through such activities.

No membership fees
No evaluation shows
WGI format
World class judges from around the country
Cloud-based system for judge commentary
No scheduling conflicts with SoCal WGI Regionals or WGI Championships
One show minimum requirement to attend Championships (applies to local counties)

A helpful reference and a must-read for all directors, instructors, and performers

Download Handbook

Mailing Address
Southern California Percussion Alliance
1030 N. Mountain Avenue, Suite 338
Ontario, CA 91762

Board of Directors
Caleb Rothe ~ [email protected]
Ike Jackson ~ [email protected]
Jenny Jackson ~ [email protected]
Larney Staton ~ [email protected]
Mike Jackson ~ [email protected]
Jim Wunderlich ~ [email protected]
Ken McGrath ~ [email protected]

Operations Manager
Kelly Rothe ~ [email protected]

Founding Members (circa 1997-98)
Luis Echeverria
Pete Ellison
Ike Jackson
Mike Jackson
Caleb Rothe
Mark Stone
Jim Wunderlich

Type in the name of an ensemble / judge or choose a name from one of the drop down selections to view their profile.

* Only registered ensembles will display in ensemble list

Aliso Niguel HS,Alvarado IS,Arcadia HS (PSA),Arcadia HS (PSO),Arcadia HS (PSW),Arroyo HS,Ayala HS (PSCW),Ayala HS (PSW),Bakersfield College,Baldwin Park HS,Bonita HS,Broken City,Buena HS,Camarillo HS,Canyon Hills JHS,Canyon HS (CC),Canyon HS (OC),Carlsbad HS,Cerritos HS,Chaffey HS,Chaparral HS,Chavez MS,Chino Hills HS,Chino HS (PSA),Chino HS (PSCO),Clovis HS,Colony HS,Cornerstone Percussion,Cypress HS,Dark Sky Percussion,Del Norte HS (PSA),Del Norte HS (PSCA),Diamond Bar HS (PSA),Diamond Bar HS (PSW),Dorothy McElhinney MS,El Camino Real CHS,El Dorado HS,El Toro HS,Elan Percussion,Etiwanda HS (PSCA),Etiwanda HS (PSCO),Etiwanda HS (PSW),Fountain Valley HS (PSCO),Fountain Valley HS (PSO),Gahr HS,Glendora HS,Granada Hills CHS,Great Oak HS (PSO),Grossmont HS,Highland HS,Homestead HS,Imperial HS,Independence HS,La Canada HS,La Habra HS,La Quinta HS (OC),Los Alamitos HS,Los Altos HS,Lynwood HS,Madera HS,Magnolia HS,Mission Hills HS,Mission Viejo HS,Monrovia HS,Moorpark HS,Nobel MS,Nogales HS,Notre Dame HS,Oakleaf West High,Odyssey Indoor Percussion,Ontario HS,Orange County Independent,Pace Percussion Ensemble,Pacifica HS,Palisades CHS,Palos Verdes HS,Pasadena City College,Patriot HS,Pinnacle Percussion,POW Percussion,Pulse Percussion,Ramona HS (PSA),Ramona HS (PSCA),Rancho Cucamonga HS,Rancho Starbuck IS,Rancho Verde HS,RCC,Redondo Union HS,Rowland HS (PSCW),Rowland HS (PSW),Saddleback HS,San Bernardino City USD,San Marcos HS (SB),San Marino HS,Santa Fe HS,Santa Paula HS,Savanna HS,Schurr HS,Serrano HS,Sierra Vista HS (PSA),Simi Valley HS,Solano MS,South Hills HS,South Pasadena HS,South Torrance HS,St. Genevieve ES,St. Genevieve HS,St. Genevieve Parish Schools,Sunny Hills HS (PSCO),Sunny Hills HS (PSO),Temecula Valley HS,Temescal Canyon HS,Temple City HS,Thousand Oaks HS,Torrance HS,Townsend JHS,Trabuco Hills HS,Tulare Western HS,Upland HS,Vail Ranch MS,Valencia HS (OC),Valencia HS (V),Velocity Independent ,Vista HS,Vista Murrieta HS (PSA),Vista Murrieta HS (PSO),Walnut HS,Warm Springs MS,Warren HS,Watchmen Percussion,West HS (Torrance),West Ranch HS,Westlake HS,Westminster HS,William S. Hart HS,Woodbridge HS,Woodcrest JHS,Workman HS ,Yorba Linda HS,Allan Kristensen,Andrew Markworth,Austin Greene,Benja Russell,Bobby Jones,Bret Mascaro,Bret Kuhn,Bret Cappelluti,Brian Mason,Brian Peter,Bryan Scheidecker,Chad Heiny,Charles Craig,Chris Hestin,Connor Kobayashi,Dan Bryan,Dave Carbone,Dave McCarthy,Dave Marvin,Ed Argenziano,Giff Howarth,Glen Crosby,Glenn Fugett,Greg Hamilton,Hawk Yao,Ian Hale,Jason Harvey,Jay Webb,Jay McArthur,Jay Kennedy,Jeff Gentry,Jeremy Hunt,Jim Dwyer,JJ Pipitone,John Phillips,Julie Davila,Ken Giese,Kent Baker,Kevin Bell,Lee Beddis,Lozell Henderson,Mark Thurston,Mark Metz,Mark Waymire,Matt Savage,Michael Gaines,Mike McIntosh,Mike Holguin,Mike Leitzke,Mike Davis,Nola Jones,Omar Carmenates,Pat Butler,Paul Auster,Peter Furnari,Peter Gomez,Ralph Hardimon,Richard Hinshaw,Rick Rodriguez,Ron Hardin,Ryan Kilgore,Scott Johnson,Scott Koter,Shane Gwaltney,Sly Sybilski,Steve Yates,Steve Collins,Tim Fairbanks,Tim Jackson,Timothy Tilley,Tom Rarick,Tom Reimer,Travis Peterman,Tyler Orbison



BassMuffling.com Evans Innovative Percussion Lone Star Percussion Pearl Promark Remo StickTape.com Vic Firth Yamaha Zildjian

SCPA Summit for 2018

2 months ago

SCPA's annual Summit will take place on Sunday, June 4, 2017, in Ontario, CA.

Please RSVP for the Summit

Each attendee may represent only one ensemble, and each ensemble may have a single primary representative. Ensemble director badges for the 2018 season will be issued to ensembles/directors that are in attendance at the Summit.

We'll see you there!

Sunday, June 4, 2017
1 P.M. - 5 P.M.

Embassy Suites Ontario Airport
3663 E Guasti Rd
Ontario, CA 91761
(909) 605-0281




SCPA Championships Schedules

3 months ago

The SCPA Championships Prelims Information Packet has been published.

Scholastic A and Scholastic Open classes will compete in Prelims in different rounds. Participating ensembles have been seeded into these rounds based on their highest previous score. SCPA and WGI scores are used for these seeds. If a group has not performed in either an SCPA or WGI event then they are seeded with a score of 0. As such, each round is a microcosm of the larger class to ensure competitive balance.

The top two groups in each PSA round will advance to Finals. The final four slots in Finals will be filled by wild card ensembles. Rounds 1 and 3 will be adjudicated by the same panel of judges; as such, these scores will be comparable. The next two highest scoring ensembles from Rounds 1 and 3 will advance to Finals. They may both come from the same round or may be one from each round. The same process will be used with Rounds 2 and 4 to select the final two wild card finalists.

The top three ensembles in each PSO round will advance to Finals. The final six slots in PSO Finals will be filled by the next six highest scoring wildcard ensembles from either round.

None of the other classes have been seeded since they do not perform in rounds. The top scoring groups in the remaining classes advance to Finals.

Regardless of rank, a minimum gross score of “70.00” must be achieved in order to advance to Finals.

Performance order in each round is based on registration date. The first ensembles to register perform last in their class/round. If two or more groups have the same registration date, a random number generator is used to break the tie and determine performance order.

We'll see you on April 8th to kick off the largest event in SCPA history!




SCPA Championship Finals Tickets

4 months ago

SCPA Championship Finals tickets are on sale now!

Reserved tickets are available for purchase through the CBBA website. General admission tickets will be available on the day of the event.

Tickets ordered online or by phone will incur an additional Ticketmaster service and convenience fee. To avoid such fees, you may also purchase tickets in-person at the CBBA box office during normal business hours, which can be located on their website. 

http://www.cbbankarena.com/events/detail/scpa-championships-1


You won’t want to miss the excitement as the top high school and independent percussion ensembles from across the west coast compete at Citizens Business Bank Arena in the 2017 Southern California Percussion Alliance Championship Finals.

We hope to see you there! 
#SCPA17 #PackTheHouse2017




SCPA Composition Scholarship

4 months ago

The submission window for the 2017 SCPA Composition Scholarship is now open.

Current high school seniors and current college students are encouraged to consider submitting an original work for the chance to earn a $1,000 scholarship to assist in college tuition expenses.

The recipient of the scholarship will be announced at SCPA Championship Finals.

For information regarding eligibility, requirements, and submission deadlines, please view a copy of our Composition Scholarship details page.




2017 WGI Pasadena Regional Championships

5 months ago

Congratulations to the following ensembles for their accomplishments at the 2017 WGI Pasadena Regional Championships!

Pulse Percussion: PIW Champions
RCC: PIW 2nd place
POW Percussion: PIW 3rd place

Chino Hills HS: PSW Champions

Elan Percussion: PIO Champions

Etiwanda HS: PSO Champions
Great Oak HS: PSO 2nd place
Arcadia HS: PSO 3rd place
San Marino HS: PSO finalists

Canyon HS: PSCO Champions

Pace Percussion Ensemble: PIA Champions
Cornerstone Percussion: PIA 2nd place

Torrance HS: PSA 2nd place
Chaffey HS: PSA 3rd place
Chaparral HS, Westminster HS, and Temple City HS: PSA finalists




Schedule

Future Championship Dates

Future Championship Dates

2018

Saturday-Sunday, April 7-8:  Championships Prelims (PSJ Finals) @ CSUSB

Saturday, April 14:  Championships Finals @ CBBA

02/04/17 Sat

Valencia HS

Effect-Music

Mike McIntosh

Effect-Visual

Ken Giese

Timing & Penalties

Connor Kobayashi


02/11/17 Sat

Temescal Canyon HS

Effect-Music

Bret Kuhn

Effect-Visual

Jeremy Hunt

Timing & Penalties

Hawk Yao


02/25/17 Sat

Damien HS

Effect-Music

Tyler Orbison

Effect-Visual

Sly Sybilski

Timing & Penalties

Connor Kobayashi


03/04/17 Sat

Monrovia HS

Effect-Music

Dan Bryan

Effect-Visual

Tim Jackson

Visual

Jim Dwyer

Timing & Penalties

Hawk Yao


03/05/17 Sun

Monrovia HS

Effect-Music

Dan Bryan

Effect-Visual

Tim Jackson

Visual

Jim Dwyer

Timing & Penalties

Hawk Yao


03/11/17 Sat

Great Oak HS

Effect-Music

Mike Davis

Effect-Visual

Peter Gomez

Timing & Penalties

Connor Kobayashi


03/12/17 Sun

Great Oak HS

Effect-Music

Mike Davis

Effect-Visual

Peter Gomez

Timing & Penalties

Connor Kobayashi


03/18/17 Sat

Rancho Cucamonga HS

Effect-Music

Andrew Markworth

Effect-Visual

Dave Marvin

Timing & Penalties

Hawk Yao


03/19/17 Sun

Rancho Cucamonga HS

Effect-Music

Andrew Markworth

Effect-Visual

Dave Marvin

Timing & Penalties

Hawk Yao


04/01/17 Sat

Colony HS

Effect-Music

Glenn Fugett

Effect-Visual

Richard Hinshaw

Timing & Penalties

Connor Kobayashi


04/02/17 Sun

Colony HS

Effect-Music

Glenn Fugett

Effect-Visual

Richard Hinshaw

Timing & Penalties

Connor Kobayashi





Scores

Hall of Champions

Hall of Champions

Scholastic Junior

2017 – Canyon Hills JHS

2016 – Dorothy McElhinney MS

2015 – Canyon Hills JHS

2014 – Canyon Hills JHS

2013 – Canyon Hills JHS

2012 – St. Genevieve ES

2011 – Alvarado IS

2010 – Townsend JHS

2009 – Canyon Hills JHS

2008 – El Roble IS

2007 – El Roble IS

2006 – Canyon Hills JHS

2005 – Alvarado IS

2004 – Canyon Hills JHS

2003 – Canyon Hills JHS

2002 – Alvarado IS

2001 – Canyon Hills JHS

Scholastic A

2017 – Chino HS

2016 – Aliso Niguel HS

2015 – Chaffey HS

2014 – Mission Viejo HS

2013 – Trabuco Hills HS

2012 – Etiwanda HS

2011 – Canyon HS (OC)

2010 – Trabuco Hills HS

2009 – South Hills HS

2008 – South Hills HS

2007 – South Hills HS

2006 – Los Alamitos HS

2005 – Loara HS

2004 – Loara HS

2003 – Loara HS

2002 – Loara HS

2001 – Buena HS

Scholastic Concert A 

2017 – Etiwanda HS

2016 – Etiwanda HS

2015 – South Hills HS

Independent A

2017 – Pasadena City College

2016 – Pasadena City College

2015 – Pasadena City College

2014 – Cornerstone Percussion

2013 – Cornerstone Percussion

2012 – Cornerstone Percussion

2010 – Riverside Independent

2009 – Vegas Vanguard

2008 – Full Force Percussion

2007 – Tulare Western

2006 – Vegas Vanguard

Scholastic Open

2017 – Vista Murrieta HS

2016 – Etiwanda HS

2015 – Los Alamitos HS

2014 – Fountain Valley HS

2013 – Arcadia HS

2012 – South Hills HS

2011 – Pacifica HS

2010 – South Hills HS

2009 – Pacifica HS

2008 – Pacifica HS

2007 – Pacifica HS

2006 – Pacifica HS

2005 – Pacifica HS

2004 – Cerritos HS

2003 – Pacifica HS

2002 – Ayala HS

2001 – Ayala HS

Independent Open

2017 – OCI

2016 – OCI

2015 – Elan Percussion

2014 – Elan Percussion

2013 – OCI

2012 – OCI

2011 – Pulse Percussion Open

2010 – Alternative Percussion

2009 – SDSU

2008 – Valley Independent

2007 – Valley Independent

2006 – Gold Percussion

2005 – Valley Independent

Scholastic Concert Open

2017 – Canyon HS (OC)

2016 – Canyon HS (OC)

2015 – Canyon HS (OC)

2014 – Canyon HS (OC)

2013 – Diamond Bar HS

2012 – Diamond Bar HS

2011 – Valencia HS

2010 – Notre Dame HS

2009 – James A. Garfield HS

2008 – James A. Garfield HS

2007 – Cerritos HS

2006 – Warren HS

2005 – Woodbridge HS

2004 – Mission Viejo HS

2003 – Ayala HS

2002 – Buena HS

2001 – Santa Margarita HS 

Scholastic Concert World

2017 – Woodbridge HS

2016 – Woodbridge HS

2015 – Ayala HS

2014 – Woodbridge HS

2013 – Ayala HS

2012 – Woodbridge HS

2011 – Woodbridge HS

2010 – Woodbridge HS

2009 – Woodbridge HS

2008 – Woodbridge HS

2007 – Claremont HS

2006 – Woodbridge HS

2005 – Mission Viejo HS

Scholastic World

2017 – Chino Hills HS

2016 – Chino Hills HS

2015 – Ayala HS

2014 – Chino Hills HS

2013 – Chino Hills HS

2012 – Chino Hills HS

2011 – Arcadia HS

2010 – Chino Hills HS

2009 – Ayala HS

2008 – Mission Viejo HS

2007 – Mission Viejo HS

2006 – Mission Viejo HS

2005 – Mission Viejo HS

2004 – Mission Viejo HS

2003 – Mission Viejo HS

2002 – Mission Viejo HS

2001 – Mission Viejo HS

Independent World

2017 - Broken City

2016 - RCC

2015 - RCC

2014 – Pulse Percussion

2013 - RCC

2012 – RCC

2011 – RCC

2010 – Pulse Percussion

2009 – RCC

2008 – RCC

2007 – RCC

2006 – RCC

2005 – RCC

2004 – RCC

2003 – Black Knights

2002 – RCC

2001 – RCC

Primitive Results

1997 through 2000:

 There was no formal Championships

event, and therefore no true

Champions to declare.

Login


* Only registered ensembles will display in ensemble list

Aliso Niguel HS,Alvarado IS,Arcadia HS (PSA),Arcadia HS (PSO),Arcadia HS (PSW),Arroyo HS,Ayala HS (PSCW),Ayala HS (PSW),Bakersfield College,Baldwin Park HS,Bonita HS,Broken City,Buena HS,Camarillo HS,Canyon Hills JHS,Canyon HS (CC),Canyon HS (OC),Carlsbad HS,Cerritos HS,Chaffey HS,Chaparral HS,Chavez MS,Chino Hills HS,Chino HS (PSA),Chino HS (PSCO),Clovis HS,Colony HS,Cornerstone Percussion,Cypress HS,Dark Sky Percussion,Del Norte HS (PSA),Del Norte HS (PSCA),Diamond Bar HS (PSA),Diamond Bar HS (PSW),Dorothy McElhinney MS,El Camino Real CHS,El Dorado HS,El Toro HS,Elan Percussion,Etiwanda HS (PSCA),Etiwanda HS (PSCO),Etiwanda HS (PSW),Fountain Valley HS (PSCO),Fountain Valley HS (PSO),Gahr HS,Glendora HS,Granada Hills CHS,Great Oak HS (PSO),Grossmont HS,Highland HS,Homestead HS,Imperial HS,Independence HS,La Canada HS,La Habra HS,La Quinta HS (OC),Los Alamitos HS,Los Altos HS,Lynwood HS,Madera HS,Magnolia HS,Mission Hills HS,Mission Viejo HS,Monrovia HS,Moorpark HS,Nobel MS,Nogales HS,Notre Dame HS,Oakleaf West High,Odyssey Indoor Percussion,Ontario HS,Orange County Independent,Pace Percussion Ensemble,Pacifica HS,Palisades CHS,Palos Verdes HS,Pasadena City College,Patriot HS,Pinnacle Percussion,POW Percussion,Pulse Percussion,Ramona HS (PSA),Ramona HS (PSCA),Rancho Cucamonga HS,Rancho Starbuck IS,Rancho Verde HS,RCC,Redondo Union HS,Rowland HS (PSCW),Rowland HS (PSW),Saddleback HS,San Bernardino City USD,San Marcos HS (SB),San Marino HS,Santa Fe HS,Santa Paula HS,Savanna HS,Schurr HS,Serrano HS,Sierra Vista HS (PSA),Simi Valley HS,Solano MS,South Hills HS,South Pasadena HS,South Torrance HS,St. Genevieve ES,St. Genevieve HS,St. Genevieve Parish Schools,Sunny Hills HS (PSCO),Sunny Hills HS (PSO),Temecula Valley HS,Temescal Canyon HS,Temple City HS,Thousand Oaks HS,Torrance HS,Townsend JHS,Trabuco Hills HS,Tulare Western HS,Upland HS,Vail Ranch MS,Valencia HS (OC),Valencia HS (V),Velocity Independent ,Vista HS,Vista Murrieta HS (PSA),Vista Murrieta HS (PSO),Walnut HS,Warm Springs MS,Warren HS,Watchmen Percussion,West HS (Torrance),West Ranch HS,Westlake HS,Westminster HS,William S. Hart HS,Woodbridge HS,Woodcrest JHS,Workman HS ,Yorba Linda HS,Allan Kristensen,Andrew Markworth,Austin Greene,Benja Russell,Bobby Jones,Bret Mascaro,Bret Kuhn,Bret Cappelluti,Brian Mason,Brian Peter,Bryan Scheidecker,Chad Heiny,Charles Craig,Chris Hestin,Connor Kobayashi,Dan Bryan,Dave Carbone,Dave McCarthy,Dave Marvin,Ed Argenziano,Giff Howarth,Glen Crosby,Glenn Fugett,Greg Hamilton,Hawk Yao,Ian Hale,Jason Harvey,Jay Webb,Jay McArthur,Jay Kennedy,Jeff Gentry,Jeremy Hunt,Jim Dwyer,JJ Pipitone,John Phillips,Julie Davila,Ken Giese,Kent Baker,Kevin Bell,Lee Beddis,Lozell Henderson,Mark Thurston,Mark Metz,Mark Waymire,Matt Savage,Michael Gaines,Mike McIntosh,Mike Holguin,Mike Leitzke,Mike Davis,Nola Jones,Omar Carmenates,Pat Butler,Paul Auster,Peter Furnari,Peter Gomez,Ralph Hardimon,Richard Hinshaw,Rick Rodriguez,Ron Hardin,Ryan Kilgore,Scott Johnson,Scott Koter,Shane Gwaltney,Sly Sybilski,Steve Yates,Steve Collins,Tim Fairbanks,Tim Jackson,Timothy Tilley,Tom Rarick,Tom Reimer,Travis Peterman,Tyler Orbison


OR   

Forgot Password